Township Committees

ZONING HEARING BOARD (5 yr term) (3rd Wednesday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Joseph Patti
Anthony Vechercofski
Jules Spigonardo
A.J. Baker
Barbara Harvey
Matthew Bilker

Alternate Member (3 yr term)
Steve Reynolds 

Commissioner John Lucas, Liaison                     


PLANNING COMMISSION (4 yr term) – (4th Thursday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Nick Siano
Michael Noonan
Tim Moore
Jack Savage
Tom Tobin
Joseph Morgan    

Commissioner John Lucas, Liaison 


LIBRARY BOARD (3 yr term)  – (4th Monday of every month at 7:30 pm)

Jane Staud  janestaud@comcast.net
Stephanie Latchford latchford77@gmail.com
Mike Ballinger ballimike@msn.com
Marcia Abrams marcyabrams@gmail.com
Kathleen McGarry kmcgarol@yahoo.com
Christine Nowicki-Rieck christinemrieck@gmail.com
Kristine Friend kristine.friend@gmail.com          

Commissioner Dan Leefson, Liaison


BOARD OF HEALTH (5 yr term) -  (as needed)                                                                                                                                                   

Carolyn Baxter, RN                                            
Barbara Micucci
Scott Hahn
Joann Field
Vacant
Joseph C. Romano, Health Officer                     

Commissioner Rob Fortebuono, Liaison


ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (3 yr term) – (as needed)

Joe Morgan joemorgan4467@gmail.com
Matt Blumberg matt.blumberg13@gmail.com
Charlotte Savage savageny@aol.com
Thomas Rafferty
Vacant                                        

Commissioner Mike Molinaro, Liaison


PARK AND RECREATION BOARD  (2 yr term) – (2nd Thursday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Mark Snell, Chair  snellmark@cs.com
Kathleen Fortebuono Katie_fortebuono@yahoo.com
Maureen Williams mangoldmaureen@hotmail.com
Anthony Paoletti coachpaoletti@gmail.com
Mark Guldin markguldin@yahoo.com
Patricia Schlater pattinmarie929@gmail.com
Kathy Forlano forlano1@msn.com
Domenic Duranti dmd7651@gmail.com
John Schlater jws@ncssupply.com                    

Commissioner Rob Fortebuono, Liaison


ETHICS COMMITTEE (1 yr term)

Carmella Cichetti twtours1@aol.com
Anthony Martinicchio niners64@aol.com
Commissioner Rufo, Chair
Commissioner Molinaro
Commissioner Fortebuono                                                                                                                      


1696 MASSEY HOUSE CORPORATION (2 yr term) - (3rd Tuesday of every month at 7:30 pm)

Vacant
Patricia M. Martin pmartin2005@msn.com        

Website: Thomas Massey House

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


HISTORIC COMMISSION  (2 year term) – (3rd Monday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Vacant
John Cluver jhcluver@gmail.com
Douglas Humes doughumes@icloud.com
Seth Pancoast
Betty Downs                                                         

Website: Marple Historical Society

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION  (5 yr term)

Joseph Rufo jrufo@marpletwp.com
M. Gerard Bradley
Julie Baker berry.baker@verizon.net                  


ORDINANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE  (2 yr term) – (as needed)

Tom Quigley                                                        
Dave Dezzi
Patty Steger snippy669@aol.com
Joseph Romano, Code Liaison                                                                                                   

Commissioner Michael Molinaro, Liaison


LEISURE SERVICES COMMISSION  (3 yr term) – (2nd Wednesday of month at 4:30 pm)

Julie Baker             (Marple)
Michael Molinaro (Marple)
Pat Larkin, Jr. (Marple)
James Berger (Marple)


LEISURE SERVICES COMMISSION - 20 Media Line Road, Newtown Sq., PA 19073  

Richard Ehnow, Director of Recreation                                                          353-2326        
Susan E. Vanaman, Director Kid Stop 353-2326
Tracey Dudek, Office Manager                                                                             353-2326                    

Website: Marple Newtown Recreation                                                      


PENSION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (2 yr term) – (as needed)

Charles Roth                                                        
Dan Frank
Dave Pomante
John McKenzie
Jack Savage
Tim Smith
Matt Blumberg
Joseph Romano, Non-Uniform Pension Trustee
Eric Miller, Police Pension Trustee
William Creighton, Non-Uniform Pension Trustee
Nick Coffin, Police Pension Trustee
Pat Sexton, Police Pension Trustee
Commissioner John Longacre, Liaison


PROPERTY MAINTENANCE CODE BOARD OF APPEALS (3yr term)

Keith Haid                                                            
Nancy Ricca
Joe Masick
James Bonner, Esq Solicitor 

Alternate Members (1 yr terms)
Vacant
Vacant                                                                                                                                                      


VACANCY COMMITTEE (1 yr term)

Bill Harvey  barbsharvey@hotmail.com
Joe Rufo
Robert Knapp
Rob Fortebuono
John Lucas
John Longacre, II
Michael Molinaro
Dan Leefson


TREE COMMISSION (2 yr term) – (3rd Thursday of every month at 3:00 pm)

Diana Breen growdamnit@earthlink.net
Cheryl Macklin, Secretary cam2506@me.com
Rick Ray frederickhray@aol.com
James Elliott, Chairman jre1544@aol.com
Louisa Ridgway lridgway58@gmail.com
John Sutter                                              

Website: Marple Tree Commission

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


WORKPLACE SAFETY COMMITTEE (2 yr term) - (last Tuesday of month at 10 am)

Joseph Romano, Chairman                                                                    
Jennifer Bentzley, Secretary
Bill Cress
Michael Kitabjian
David Boardly
Lauren Crudele
Karen Standen
Pete Pagliotti
David Stockmal
Robbie Tarozzi
Edna Cook                                                                                                                                   


COMMISSION ON SERVICES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS (1 yr term) - (3rd Wednesday at 1pm)

Kathleen Skahill                                      
Wilma Tononi
Virginia McDonald
Ruth Dieterle
Pat DiRosa
Ginny Popper
Shirley Law
Mary Strzelecki
Virginia Rice
Jean Faustino
Eleanor Alberti
Dorothy Curshaw                                     

Commissioners John Longacre, Liaison

  

BROOMALL FIRE COMPANY - 1 N. Malin Rd, Broomall, PA

James Capuzzi, President                                                   non-emergency / fire station (610) 353-5225
Brian Drager, Sr, Vice President (610) 353-8211 fax
Thomas Dobbins, Chief
Cheryl Stebbins, Auxiliary President                                                                                           

Website: Broomall Fire Company


MARPLE AMBULANCE CORPS - P.O. Box #172, 610 Parkway Dr., Broomall PA  

Thomas Gorski, President            president@marpleems.com non-emergency 610-356-1639
William Downey, Chief chief@marpleems.com 610-356-9502 fax
Billing Office billing@marpleems.com              

Website: Marple Ambulance Corps                  


Darby Cobbs Watershed Partnership and Crum Creek Watershed Partnership (1 yr term)

Christine Siano                                        


PAXON HOLLOW COMMITTEE - (2nd Wednesday at 2pm) @ Paxon Hollow C.C.

Commissioner Fortebuono, Chair
Commissioner Lucas
Commissioner Knapp
Larry Gentile
Steve Stephens scskls@comcast.net
Dan Malley paxonpro@comcast.net
Representative of Anthony’s at Paxon


RADNOR-HAVERFORD-MARPLE SEWER AUTHORITY (5 yr term)

Dave Leefson (Marple)
Jim Pryor (Marple) jimpryor2@msn.com        


CENTRAL DELAWARE COUNTY SEWER AUTHORITY (5 yr term)

Joe Mariano jmariano@rcn.net (Marple)