Township Committees

ZONING HEARING BOARD (5 yr term) (3rd Wednesday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Joseph Patti  jpatti@hendersongroupinc.com   
Anthony Vechercofski   avecher@hotmail.com 
Jules Spigonardo gspigonardo@comcast.net   
A.J. Baker a.j.baker@verizon.net                       
Barbara Harvey barbsharvey@hotmail.com       
Matthew Bilker mbilker@eckellsparks.com

Alternate Member (3 yr term)
Steve Reynolds  steve.reynolds951@gmail.com

Commissioner John Lucas, Liaison                     


PLANNING COMMISSION (4 yr term) – (4th Thursday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Nick Siano nicksiano18@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                   
Michael Noonan    mpjnoon@gmail.com               
Tim Moore t.moore@comcast.net                       
Jack Savage jacksavageny@aol.com               
Tom Tobin ttobin75@gmail.com                         
Joseph Morgan joemorgan4467@gmail.com     

Commissioner John Lucas, Liaison 


LIBRARY BOARD (3 yr term)  – (4th Monday of every month at 7:30 pm)

Jane Staud  janestaud@comcast.net                 
Christine Droesser cdroesse@gmail.com           
Mike Ballinger  ballimike@msn.com                   
Marcia Abrams marcyabrams@gmail.com       
Kathleen McGarry kmcgarol@yahoo.com         
Christine Nowicki-Rieck christinemrieck@gmail.com
Kristine Friend kristine.friend@gmail.com          

Commissioner Dan Leefson, Liaison


BOARD OF HEALTH (5 yr term) -  (as needed)                                                                                                                                                   

Carolyn Baxter, RN                                            
Barbara Micucci                                                  
Scott Hahn                                                          
Joann Field
Vacant                                                        
Joseph C. Romano, Health Officer                     

Commissioner Rob Fortebuono, Liaison


ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (3 yr term) – (as needed)

Joe Morgan joemorgan4467@gmail.com           
Matt Blumberg matt.blumberg13@gmail.com   
Charlotte Savage savageny@aol.com               
Thomas Rafferty        
Vacant                                        

Commissioner Mike Molinaro, Liaison


PARK AND RECREATION BOARD  (2 yr term) – (2nd Thursday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Mark Snell, Chair  snellmark@cs.com               
Kathleen Fortebuono Katie_fortebuono@yahoo.com   
Maureen Williams mangoldmaureen@hotmail.com   
Anthony Paoletti coachpaoletti@gmail.com       
Mark Guldin  markguldin@yahoo.com               
Patricia Schlater pattinmarie929@gmail.com     
Kathy Forlano forlano1@msn.com                     
Domenic Duranti   dmd7651@gmail.com           
John Schlater jws@ncssupply.com                    

Commissioner Rob Fortebuono, Liaison


ETHICS COMMITTEE (1 yr term)

Carmella Cichetti twtours1@aol.com                 
Anthony Martinicchio niners64@aol.com             
Commissioner Rufo, Chair                                                                                                                      
Commissioner Molinaro                                                                                                                          
Commissioner Fortebuono                                                                                                                      


1696 MASSEY HOUSE CORPORATION (2 yr term) - (3rd Tuesday of every month at 7:30 pm)

Rich Paul a.richard.paul@verizon.net                 
Patricia M. Martin  pmartin2005@msn.com        

Website: Thomas Massey House

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


HISTORIC COMMISSION  (2 year term) – (3rd Monday of every month at 7:00 pm)

Rich Paul a.richard.paul@verizon.net                 
John Cluver jhcluver@gmail.com                       
Douglas Humes    doughumes@icloud.com       
Seth Pancoast                                                    
Betty Downs                                                         

Website: Marple Historical Society

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION  (5 yr term)

Joseph Rufo jrufo@marpletwp.com                   
M. Gerard Bradley                                  
Julie Baker berry.baker@verizon.net                  


ORDINANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE  (2 yr term) – (as needed)

Tom Quigley                                                        
Dave Dezzi                                                          
Patty Steger snippy669@aol.com                       
Joseph Romano, Code Liaison                                                                                                   

Commissioner Michael Molinaro, Liaison


LEISURE SERVICES COMMISSION  (3 yr term) – (2nd Wednesday of month at 4:30 pm)

Julie Baker             (Marple)                     
Michael Molinaro  (Marple)                     
Pat Larkin, Jr.       (Marple)                                 
James Berger       (Marple)


LEISURE SERVICES COMMISSION - 20 Media Line Road, Newtown Sq., PA 19073  

Richard Ehnow, Director of Recreation                                                          353-2326        
Susan E. Vanaman, Director Kid Stop                                                               353-2326
Tracey Dudek, Office Manager                                                                             353-2326                    

Website: Marple Newtown Recreation                                                      


PENSION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (2 yr term) – (as needed)

Charles Roth                                                        
Rachael Sittineri                                                  
John McKenzie jpmckenzie316@gmail.com     
Jack Savage jacksavageny@aol.com               
Tim Smith  timsmith71565@gmail.com               
Matt Blumberg matt.blumberg13@gmail.com   
Joseph Romano, Non-Uniform Pension Trustee jromano@marpletwp.com                 
Eric Miller, Police Pension Trustee                       emiller@marplepolice.com               
William Creighton, Non-Uniform Pension Trustee bcreighton@marpletwp.com           
Kurt Lindelow, Police Pension Trustee                klindelow@marplepolice.com           
Commissioner John Longacre, Liaison


PROPERTY MAINTENANCE CODE BOARD OF APPEALS (3yr term)

Keith Haid                                                            
Nancy Ricca                                                        
Joe Masick                                                          
James Bonner, Esq Solicitor 

Alternate Members (1 yr terms)
Vacant                                                                                                                                                      
Vacant                                                                                                                                                      


VACANCY COMMITTEE (1 yr term)

Bill Harvey  barbsharvey@hotmail.com             
Joe Rufo
Robert Knapp
Rob Fortebuono
John Lucas
John Longacre, II
Michael Molinaro
Dan Leefson


TREE COMMISSION (2 yr term) – (3rd Thursday of every month at 3:00 pm)

Diana Breen growdamnit@earthlink.net
Cheryl Macklin, Secretary cam2506@me.com 
Rick Ray frederickhray@aol.com           
James Elliott, Chairman   jre1544@aol.com
Louisa Ridgway lridgway58@gmail.com
John Sutter                                              

Website: Marple Tree Commission

Commissioner Robert Knapp, Liaison


WORKPLACE SAFETY COMMITTEE (2 yr term) - (last Tuesday of month at 10 am)

Joseph Romano, Chairman                                                                    
Jennifer Bentzley, Secretary                                                                  
Bill Cress                                                                                                                                      
Michael Kitabjian                                                                                                                          
David Boardly                                                                                                                              
Lauren Crudele                                                                                                                            
Karen Standen                                                                                                                            
Pete Pagliotti                                                                                                                                
David Stockmal                                                                                                                          
Robbie Tarozzi                                                                                                                            
Edna Cook                                                                                                                                   


COMMISSION ON SERVICES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS (1 yr term) - (3rd Wednesday at 1pm)

Kathleen Skahill                                      
Wilma Tononi                                          
Virginia McDonald                                  
Ruth Dieterle                                            
Pat DiRosa                                              
Ginny Popper                                          
Shirley Law                                              
Mary Strzelecki                                        
Virginia Rice                                            
Jean Faustino                                          
Eleanor Alberti                                        
Dorothy Curshaw                                     

Commissioners John Longacre, Liaison

  

BROOMALL FIRE COMPANY - 1 N. Malin Rd, Broomall, PA

James Capuzzi, President                                                   non-emergency / fire station (610) 353-5225
Brian Drager, Sr, Vice President                                                                                        (610) 353-8211  fax
Thomas Dobbins, Chief                                                            
Cheryl Stebbins, Auxiliary President                                                                                           

Website: Broomall Fire Company


MARPLE AMBULANCE CORPS - P.O. Box #172, 610 Parkway Dr., Broomall PA  

Thomas Gorski, President            president@marpleems.com               non-emergency 610-356-1639            
William Downey, Chief                 chief@marpleems.com                                                610-356-9502  fax  
Billing Office                                 billing@marpleems.com              

Website: Marple Ambulance Corps                  


Darby Cobbs Watershed Partnership and Crum Creek Watershed Partnership (1 yr term)

Christine Siano                                        


PAXON HOLLOW COMMITTEE - (2nd Wednesday at 2pm) @ Paxon Hollow C.C.

Commissioner Fortebuono, Chair
Commissioner Lucas
Commissioner Knapp
Larry Gentile
Steve Stephens  scskls@comcast.net
Dan Malley paxonpro@comcast.net
Representative of Anthony’s at Paxon


RADNOR-HAVERFORD-MARPLE SEWER AUTHORITY (5 yr term)

Dave Leefson (Marple)                                                                               
Jim Pryor (Marple) jimpryor2@msn.com        


CENTRAL DELAWARE COUNTY SEWER AUTHORITY (5 yr term)

Joe Mariano jmariano@rcn.net (Marple)